x

Cycling transfers 2024 - Who races at which team (men)?

Tuesday 28 November 2023 • Stats

Fans and commentators are always struggling in the first races of the season: who is racing for which team? In this blog you will find an overview of all transfers.


Biggest transfers 2023>2024

BORA and Lidl-Trek had the best transfer season so far. Both teams presented several new riders and gain a lot of points in the PCS-ranking. With BORA mainly Roglic and Welsford stand out. At Lidl-Trek they will be happy with GC-prospect Geoghegan Hart and young sprinter Jonathan Milan.

INEOS Grenadiers and Soudal - Quick Step lose many points after the 2023>24 transfer season. INEOS will have to compete without their strongholders Geoghegan Hart and Sivakov, while Soudal- Quick Step will miss Morkov and Jakobsen in 2024 as well as hill-specialist Mauro Schmid.

Biggest transfers in World Tour:

Biggest transfers in Pro Tour:

New riders at World Teams

Alpecin- Deceuninck

  • Axel Laurance
  • Timo Kielich
  • Stan Van Tricht
  • Juri Hollmann
  • Lars Boven
  • Henri Uhlig
  • Luca Vergallito

Arkéa - B&B Hotels

  • Florian Sénéchal
  • Clément Venturini
  • Vincenzo Albanese
  • Miles Scotson
  • Laurens Huys
  • Raúl Garciá Pierna
  • (Arnaud Démare)

Astana Qazaqstan Team

  • Michael Mørkøv
  • Davide Ballerini
  • Rüdiger Selig
  • Henok Mulubrhan
  • Lorenzo Fotunato
  • Max Kanter
  • Ide Schelling
  • Anthon Charmig
  • Anton Kuzmin
  • Daniil Marukhin
  • Harold Martín López
  • Michele Gazzoli
  • Santiago Umba
  • Nicolas Vinokurov

Bahrain-Victorious

  • Torstein Træen
  • Alberto Bruttomesso
  • Finlay Pickering

BORA - hansgrohe

  • Primož Roglič
  • Daniel Felipe Martínez
  • Matteo Sobrero
  • Sam Welsford
  • Roger Adrià
  • Filip Maciejuk
  • Alexander Hajek
  • Emil Herzog

Cofidis

  • Ben Hermans
  • Gorka Izagirre
  • Kenny Elissonde
  • Alexis Gougeard
  • Aimé De Gendt
  • Stanislaw Aniolkowski
  • Stefano Oldani
  • Ludovic Robeet
  • Milan Fretin
  • Nicolas Debeaumarché
  • Nolann Mahoudo
  • Oliver Knight

Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team

  • Sam Bennett
  • Dries De Bondt
  • Victor Lafay
  • Bruno Armirail
  • Sander De Pestel
  • Gianluca Pollefliet
  • Edvald Boasson Hagen

EF Education-EasyPost

  • Rui Costa
  • Michael Valgren
  • Harry Sweeny
  • Archie Ryan
  • Darren Rafferty
  • Jack Rootkin-Gray
  • Lukas Nerurkar
  • Jardi Christiaan van der Lee
  • Yuhi Todome
  • Markel Beloki

Groupama - FDJ

  • Marc Sarreau
  • Sven Erik Bystrøm
  • Rémy Rochas
  • Clément Russo
  • Cyril Barthe
  • Matthew Walls
  • Eddy Le Huitouze

INEOS Grenadiers

  • Tobias Foss
  • Óscar Rodríguez
  • Andrew August
  • Theodor Storm

Intermarché - Circus - Wanty

  • Kevin Colleoni
  • Francesco Busatto
  • Vito Braet
  • Roel van Sintmaartensdijk
  • Alexy Faure Prost
  • Gijs Van Hoecke

Lidl - Trek

  • Patrick Konrad
  • Fabio Felline
  • Tao Geoghegan Hart
  • Sam Oomen
  • Simone Consonni
  • Carlos Verona
  • Ryan Gibbons
  • Andrea Bagioli
  • Tim Declercq
  • Jonathan Milan

Movistar Team

  • Nairo Quintana
  • Davide Formolo
  • Rémi Cavagna
  • Pelayo Sánchez
  • Carlos Canal
  • Javier Romo
  • Jon Barrenetxea
  • Manlio Moro
  • Davide Cimolai
  • Lorenzo Milesi

Soudal - Quick Step

  • Mikel Landa
  • Gianni Moscon
  • Jordi Warlop
  • Luke Lamperti
  • William Junior Lecerf
  • Antoine Huby
  • Gil Genders
  • Paul Magnier
  • Warre Vangheluwe
  • Ayco Bastiaens
  • Pepijn Reinderink

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL

  • Warren Barguil
  • Fabio Jakobsen
  • Timo Roosen
  • Emīls Liepiņš
  • Bram Welten
  • Julius van den Berg
  • Gijs Leemreize
  • Frank van den Broek
  • Enzo Leijnse
  • Patricy Eddy

Team Jayco AlUla

  • Caleb Ewan
  • Max Walscheid
  • Mauro Schmid
  • Luke Plapp
  • Davide De Pretto
  • Anders Foldager

Team Visma | Lease a Bike

  • Matteo Jorgenson
  • Ben Tulett
  • Cian Uijtdebroeks
  • Per Strand Hagenes
  • Johannes Staune-Mittet
  • Bart Lemmen
  • Loe van Belle
  • Julien Vermote

UAE Team Emirates

  • Pavel Sivakov
  • Nils Politt
  • Filippo Baroncini
  • Igor Arrieta
  • António Morgado
  • Isaac Del Toro

New riders at Pro Teams

Bingoal WB

  • Loïc Vliegen
  • Sasha Weemaes
  • Davide Persico
  • Giacomo Villa
  • Jelle Vermoote
  • Louka Matthys
  • Tom Portsmouth
  • Luca De Meester
  • Jens Reynders

Burgos-BH

  • Jambaljamts Sainbayar
  • Aaron Gate
  • Georgios Bouglas
  • George Jackson
  • Sergio Geovani Chumil
  • Simuhé Fernandez
  • David Delgado

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

  • Sebatian Berwick
  • Guillermo Thomas Silva
  • Jaume Guardeño
  • Samuel Fernández
  • Julen Arriolo-Bengoa

Equipo Kern Pharma

  • Antonio Jesús Soto
  • Miguel Ángel Fernández
  • Unai Iribar
  • Marc Brustenga
  • Jorge Gutíerrez
  • Hugo Axnar
  • Unai Aznar
  • Diego Uriarte

Euskaltel - Euskadi

  • Jon Aberasturi
  • Victor de la Parte
  • Xavier Cañellas
  • Iker Bonillo
  • Nicolas Alustiza
  • Unai Zubeldia
  • Iker Mintegui
  • James Fouché

Isreal - Premier Tech

  • Pascal Ackermann
  • George Bennett
  • Hugo Hofstetter
  • Jake Stewart
  • Michael Schwarzmann
  • Ethan Vernon
  • Riley Sheehan
  • Oded Kogut
  • Riley Pickrell
  • Nadav Raisberg

Lotto Dstny

  • Lionel Taminiaux
  • Jonas Gregaard
  • Logan Currie
  • Henri Vandenabeele
  • Jenno Berckmoes

Polti-Kometa

  • Jhonatan Restrepo
  • Matteo Fabbro
  • Paul Double
  • Manuel Peñalver
  • Davide De Cassan
  • Germán Darío Gómez
  • Francisco Muñoz

Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team

  • Giacomo Nizzolo
  • Jannik Steimle
  • Frederik Frison
  • Rory Townsend
  • James Whelan
  • Xabier Mikel Azparren
  • Alesandro Fancellu
  • David De la Cruz

TDT-Unibet Cycling Team

  • Adam Ťoupalík
  • Andreas Stokbro
  • Nicklas Amdi Pedersen
  • Cedrik Bakke Christophersen
  • Zeb Kyffin
  • Sebastian Nielsen
  • Owen Gelijn
  • Axel Huens
  • Charle Paige
  • Jelle Johannink
  • Adrien Maire
  • Baptiste Huvet

Corratec

  • Niccolò Bonifazio
  • Kristian Sbaragli
  • Jakub Mareczko
  • Mark Stewart
  • Alesandro Monaco
  • Kyrylo Tsarenko
  • Mark Padun
  • Antoine Debons
  • Valentin Derbellay

Team Flanders - Baloise

  • Yentl Vandevelde
  • Jasper Dejaegher
  • Victor Vercouillie
  • Dylan Vandenstorme
  • Siebe Deweirdt
  • Lars Craps

Team Novo Nordisk

  • Alessandro Perracchione
  • Doriand Percule
  • Antonio Polga
  • Nathan Smith

TotalEnergies

  • Jordan Jegat
  • Thomas Gachignard
  • Lucas Boniface
  • Baptiste Vadic

Tudor Pro Cycling Team

  • Matteo Trentin
  • Michael Storer
  • Alberto Dainese
  • Alexander Krieger
  • Marius Mayrhofer
  • Florian Stork
  • Marco Brenner

Uno-X Mobility

  • Magnus Cort
  • Andreas Leknessund
  • Markus Hoelgaard
  • Rasmus Bøgh Wallin
  • Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
  • Johannes Kulset
  • Sakarias Koller Løland
  • Carl-Frederink Bévort
  • Odd Christian Eiking

VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè

  • Vicente Rojas
  • Mattia Pinazzi
  • Federico Biagini
  • Filippo Turconi
Compare riders